SUPPORTING THE MOUNTAIN PEOPLE OF NEPAL
SUPPORTING THE MOUNTAIN PEOPLE OF NEPAL

Privacy Policy

Himalayan Trust UK Privacy Policy

We take your privacy seriously. This privacy policy notice governs the privacy of those who use our website. The purpose of this policy is to explain to you how we control, process, handle and protect your personal information while browsing or using this website, including your rights under current laws and regulations. If you do not agree to the following policy you may wish to cease viewing / using this website.

Policy key definitions:
  • “I”, “our”, “us”, or “we” refer to The Himalayan Trust UK.
  • “you”, “the user” refer to the person(s) using this website.
  • GDPR means General Data Protection Act.
  • ICO means Information Commissioner’s Office.
  • Cookies mean small files stored on a user’s computer or device.

If you have any questions relating to this policy or wish to be removed from our database, please contact Sasja McCann at The Himalayan Trust UK.

Processing of your personal data

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”) we are exempt from registration in the Information Commissioner’s Office (“ICO”) Data Protection Register for the following reason as set out in the regulations. However, we shall always strive to ensure that any data we collect is held by us securely and in a manner consistent with GDPR.

Lawful basis for exemption: Legitimate interests

The reason we use this basis: We believe that in the vast majority of cases you will wish us to keep you informed of our activities and thus have consented to our keeping in contact with you. Furthermore, the processing of your data is of benefit to you to allow us to keep you informed and limited in its capture, nature and impact.

We process your information in the following ways:

We may collect information about you whenever you interact with us, for example when you:

  • Enquire about our activities, visit our website or donate to us
  • Sign up to receive updates on a campaign or our activities
  • Volunteer for us
  • Attend a meeting with us and provide us with information about you
  • Take part in one of our events or fundraise on our behalf
  • Contact us through the following channels: online, email, phone, SMS, social media or post

Data retention period: We will continue to process your information under this basis until you withdraw consent or it is determined your consent no longer exists.

Sharing your information:  We may share your personal information with third parties where we believe it is necessary for the fulfilment of our responsibilities and relationship with you. Currently we do not share your information with any other party.

If, as determined by us, the lawful basis upon which we process your personal information changes, we will notify you about the change and any new lawful basis to be used if required. We shall stop processing your personal information if the lawful basis used is no longer relevant.

Your individual rights

Under GDPR your rights are as follows.

  • the right to be informed;
  • the right of access;
  • the right to rectification;
  • the right to erasure;
  • the right to restrict processing;
  • the right to data portability;
  • the right to object; and
  • the right not to be subject to automated decision-making including profiling.

You can read more about your individual rights on ICO’s website.

You also have the right to complain to ICO if you feel there is a problem with the way we are handling your data.

We will also handle subject access requests in accordance with the GDPR.

Internet cookies

We use cookies on this website to provide you with a better user experience. We do this by placing a small text file on your device / computer hard drive to track how you use the website, to record or log whether you have seen messages that we display, to keep you logged into the website where applicable, to display relevant adverts or content, referred you to a third-party website.

Some cookies are required to enjoy and use the full functionality of this website.

If you have any queries or concerns regarding these practices, you should contact Sasja McCann at Himalayan Trust UK. For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act), the data controller is Himalayan Trust UK, Chandlers Ford, Eastleigh  SO53 2GN.